PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES AT RAID TEC...

Raid Tec is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.Raid Tec.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. This statement is readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every web page.

 

PRIVACY POLICY:

Raid Tec is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.Raid Tec.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

Privacy Notice: We are Raid Tec, Our address is: 517 Ripon Rd, Stevenage Herts, SG1 4NT Office contact: 07891 866575

 

It is important you read this notice together with any other Privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. We are required under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

What information do we collect?

 

When you visit, register or order products or services on www.Raid Tec.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information.

 

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

 

We collect your personal data because it is necessary, in relation to taking steps to enter into a contract with you, or to provide a service to you as our customer. We may need to keep the following data: Information you provide by filling in forms or contracts, via phone calls or email- this information might include you’re:

 

•           Name

•           Address

•           Email address

•           Phone number

•           Bike Details

 

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you, and any data kept will be with your consent.

 

Use of your information

 

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to invoice you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

 

How do we use your Personal Data?

 

We may use your personal data to:

 

•           Provide you with goods and information about goods and services we offer.

•           Carry out obligations for any contracts entered between you and Raid Tec, to provide you with the information and services that you request from                  us!

•           Send order status updates, offers and on occasions invoices to you and to call for any order queries or the requirement to collect payments

•           Comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

 

The following links contain information from our partners regarding the data they keep, and how it is used.

 

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Mailchip: https://mailchimp.com/legal/

 

Disclosure of your information

 

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

 

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by emailing us at Donnagray3@tiscali.co.uk

 

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

 

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Disclosing your Personal Data to others

 

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

 

•           We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our rules.

•           Our business enters into a joint venture with, is sold to or merged with another business. We may then share your personal details with our new                      business partners or owners.

•           Where relevant we will require that third parties follow our data protection and privacy policies and we will require that such third parties do not                    use your own personal details for their own business purposes, without your prior consent.

•           Your data will not be passed to any other countries- if there is a need for this it will only be at your agreement.

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

 

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose we have collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Security and Data Retention

 

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 

Your Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

• Request access to your personal information.

•           Request correction of the data we hold about you.

•           Request removal of personal data we hold about you.

• Object to processing your data where a third party is involved-in some cases this may affect the service we provide.

 

If you wish to review any of the above personal information, please contact us at the address listed on the top of this document or email: donnagray3@tiscali.co.uk if you would like to unsubscribe form our mailchimp mailing list please do so by unsubscribing here.

 

Accessing and Updating

 

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at donnagray3@tiscali.co.uk. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

 

Third Party Sites

 

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice and how we handle your Personal information, please contact us on 07891 866575 or email donnagray3@tiscali.co.ukuk

 

Raid Tec Ltd. (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

 

You have the right to access the information which Raid Tec holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

 

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Raid Tec team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. You can either contact donnagray3@tiscali.co.ukuk, OR, write to us at: Raid Tec Ltd. 517 Ripon Rd, Stevenage Herts, SG1 4NT

 

Communication & Marketing

 

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Raid Tec. All Raid Tec members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

 

COOKIES:

Your privacy is important to us. We are striving to give you full and honest information about the cookies that we use on the website and give you the tool and knowledge to manage them. If you do not allow cookies on your computer, you will not be able to shop the website. We're working on making further improvements to the ways we use cookies and we'll keep this page updated with the progress we make.

 

What are Cookies?...

 

A cookie is a piece of data that is placed on an internet user's computer memory. The information the cookie contains is set by a website's server and it can be used when the user visits the website. Cookies were designed to remember things that an internet user has done on that website in the past, which can include putting products in their basket, logging in, or clicking on links.

 

•           Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses.

•           This information about how customers use the website is used in many ways:

•           To keep a record of the products you've put in your shopping bag for next time you visit

•           To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you've shopped on the website

•           To remember your preferences

•           To find out what the website doesn't do well and make improvements to it in future

•           Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

•           And many other things too

 

Types of Cookies?...

 

Session (or Transient) Cookies

Session cookies are stored in your computer's memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

 

Persistent (or Permanent) Cookies

Persistent cookies that are stored on the user's computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how the well the website works and where it can be improved.

 

These cookies are used when puchasing through the website, logging in to the site and storing basket content information for when you return.

 

Third-party Analytical Cookies

Raid Tec works with selected companies to provide additional content and services, for example reviews. These companies may also set cookies on our behalf. We are working with these third parties to get a full list of the cookies they use and what they are used for.

 

Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve your website experience and the services we provide. No personal information is collected about you or about your computer.

 

Sharing with Social Networks...

 

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like twitter and Face book, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory.

 

We use a number of social media tools and external applications to enhance visitor interaction on our site. If you already use these tools and applications their cookies may be set through our website. If you do not use them then our site will not place these cookies on your device.

 

Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

 

What happens if I opt out of all cookies?

 

If you opted out of all cookies set by Raid Tec and associated websites, then you will not be able to place an order on our website. You will, however, still be able to browse our website.

 

How do I opt out of cookies?

 

You can manage the cookies that you allow on your computer through the internet browser that you use. You can also ask to be alerted every time a cookie is offered. There are instructions on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers below:

 

Find out which internet browser you use

On a PC: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select 'About'

On an Apple Mac: click on the Apple menu and select 'About' (make sure the browser is open)

 

Opting out of cookies in Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer allows you to select the level of cookie filter on the basis of the source of the cookie and whether the source has a privacy policy.

Choose 'Tools'

Click on 'Internet Options'

Click the 'Privacy' tab

Move the slider to choose your settings

For more detailed privacy settings click on 'Advanced'

 

Opting out of cookies in Safari

Choose 'Preferences' from Safari menu

Select 'Security'

Cookie settings are shown

Choose your settings

Opting out of cookies in Google Chrome

As a default, Google Chrome allows all cookies. You can manage the behaviour of first-party and third-party cookies or even block them completely.

Click on the 'Tools' menu

Select 'Options'

Click the 'Under the Bonnet' tab

Find the 'Privacy' section

Click 'Content settings'

Click the 'Cookie settings' tab and choose your settings

 

Opting out of cookies in Mozilla Firefox

You can configure which sites are allowed to set cookies, how long to keep them for, and view and manage your existing cookies.

Click on 'Menu', then 'Options'

Select 'Privacy'

Select 'Cookies'

Choose your settings

Opting out of cookies in AOL

From the AOL toolbar, select 'Settings'

Select 'Internet Options'

Select 'Use your Internet Explorer Settings to set advanced browser options'

Select the 'Privacy' tab

Select 'Advanced'

Deselect override automatic cookie handling button

Choose your settings

 

Further information about online privacy...

 

You may also want to read our privacy policy, which governs how and when we use your personal data. You can also find out more information about cookies from the websites below:

 

youronlinechoices.eu

On this website you'll find information about how behavioural advertising works, further information about cookies and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet.

 

aboutcookies.org

A guide to deleting and controlling cookies in many of the internet browsers available.

 

networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

A tool that allows users to opt out of behavioural advertising delivered by its member companies.

Check out our social media for live updates of events.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon